Agenda and minutes

Annual, Council
Tuesday, 21 May 2019 5.30 p.m.

Venue: District Council Chamber, South Lakeland House, Kendal

Contact: Inge Booth 

Items
No. Item

C/1

Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

(The incoming Chairman will then take the Chair.)

Minutes:

The outgoing Chairman, Councillor Eric Morrell, presided over the election of the Chairman of the Council for the ensuing Council year.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Tom Harvey and seconded by Councillor Holmes that Councillor Roger Bingham be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Councillor Giles Archibald proposed Councillor Stephen Coleman, and this was seconded by Councillor Jonathan Brook.

 

Following a vote, it was

 

RESOLVED – That Councillor Stephen Coleman be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

C/2

Chairman's Announcements

To receive announcements by the Chairman or retiring Chairman.

Minutes:

A list of engagements which the former Chairman had attended since the last meeting had been circulated prior to the meeting.

 

Further to the District Council Elections held on 2 May 2019, the Chairman expressed thanks to the following outgoing Councillors for their Service to the Authority:-

 

·         Matt Brereton;

·         Andrew Butcher;

·         Sheila Capstick;

·         Vivienne Rees;

·         Amanda Rigg;

·         Graham Vincent; and

·         David Williams.

 

The Chairman welcomed the following newly-elected Members:-

 

·         Councillor Judy Filmore (Ulverston West Ward);

·         Councillor Malcom Lamb (Ambleside & Grasmere Ward);

·         Councillor Susanne Long (Kendal West Ward);

·         Councillor Suzie Pye (Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale Ward);

·         Councillor Brian Rendell (Bowness & Levens Ward);

·         Councillor Ian Wharton (Broughton & Coniston Ward); and

·         Councillor Janet Willis (Furness Peninsula Ward).

C/3

Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Giles Archibald and seconded by Councillor Jonathan Brook that Councillor Pete McSweeney be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Following a vote, it was

 

RESOLVED – That Councillor Pete McSweeney be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

C/4

Minutes pdf icon PDF 455 KB

To authorise the Chairman to sign, as a correct record, the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 28 March 2019.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That the Chairman be authorised to sign, as a correct record, the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 28 March 2019.

C/5

Declarations of Interest

To receive declarations by Members of interests in respect of items on this Agenda.

 

Members are reminded that, in accordance with the revised Code of Conduct, they are required to declare any disclosable pecuniary interests or other registrable interests which have not already been declared in the Council’s Register of Interests.  (It is a criminal offence not to declare a disclosable pecuniary interest either in the Register or at the meeting.)

 

Members may, however, also decide, in the interests of clarity and transparency, to declare at this point in the meeting, any such disclosable pecuniary interests which they have already declared in the Register, as well as any other registrable or other interests.

 

If a Member requires advice on any item involving a possible declaration of interest which could affect his/her ability to speak and/or vote, he/she is advised to contact the Monitoring Officer at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That it be noted that no declarations of interest were raised.

C/6

Local Government Act 1972 - Excluded Items

To consider whether the items, if any, in Part II of the Agenda should be considered in the presence of the press and public.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That it be noted that there are no excluded items on the Agenda.

C/7

Leader's Announcements pdf icon PDF 270 KB

To receive any announcements by the Leader of the Council and any update on Deputy Leader and Cabinet appointments and delegations for the discharge of the Executive functions of the Council.

Minutes:

Prior to the commencement of the meeting, details of those Members appointed by the Leader to the Cabinet and their relevant portfolios had been circulated, together with an updated Scheme of Delegation for the discharge of the Executive functions of the Council.

 

The Leader took the opportunity to congratulate Councillor Stephen Coleman in his new role as Chairman of the Council.  He expressed heartfelt thanks to Councillor Eric Morrell for his time as Chairman and looked forward to working with him in his new role as a Member of the Cabinet.  He also thanked Councillor Ben Berry, who had stepped down as Leader of the Opposition, for his service.  He welcomed new Members to the Council, reminding them that he was Leader of the whole Council and that he looked forward with all Members on projects of importance throughout the District.  The Leader also welcomed Councillor Tom Harvey as new Leader of the main Opposition Group and offered him the opportunity for regular informal meetings in which to discuss matters of mutual interest.

 

The Leader introduced the Members of the Cabinet, providing details of the remit of their individual portfolios, as set out in Appendix 1 to these minutes.  In so doing, he expressed appreciation for the work carried out by former Cabinet Member Philip Dixon, who had stood down from his role as a Portfolio Holder.

 

In introducing the Members of the Cabinet, the Leader further stressed the particular need for the Council to address the issues of poverty, climate change and biodiversity loss.

 

RESOLVED – That

 

(1)        it be noted that the Leader

 

(a)        has confirmed the following Cabinet portfolios and appointments:-

 

(i)         Climate Emergency and Localism Portfolio – Councillor Dyan Jones;

 

(ii)        Customer and Commercial Services and People Portfolio – Councillor Eric Morrell;

 

(iii)       Economy, Culture and Leisure Portfolio – Councillor Robin Ashcroft;

 

(iv)       Finance and Resources Portfolio – Councillor Andrew Jarvis;

 

(v)        Health, Wellbeing and Financial Resilience Portfolio – Councillor Suzie Pye;

 

(vi)       Housing and Innovation Portfolio – Councillor Johnathan Brook; and

 

(vii)      Promoting South Lakeland Portfolio – Councillor Giles Archibald; and

 

(b)        has re-appointed Councillor Jonathan Brook as Deputy Leader; and

 

(2)        the report from the Leader on the Scheme of Delegation for the discharge of the Executive functions of the Council, circulated at the meeting and attached as an Appendix to these minutes, be received.

C/8

Shadow Executive

To receive any updates on the Shadow Executive from the Leader of the Opposition.

Minutes:

The Shadow Leader, Councillor Tom Harvey, echoed the Leader’s thanks for the work carried out by former Shadow Leader, Councillor Ben Berry, who had stepped down from the role in order to spend time with his family.  Although unable at this stage to allocate specific areas of work due to the re-profiling of portfolios, he announced the appointments to the Shadow Executive.  Announcements with regard to the allocation of shadow portfolios would be made in due course.

 

Councillor Mark Wilson, Leader of the Labour Group, having raised his wish to be welcomed to Cabinet meetings in a shadow capacity, the Leader expressed thanks for his helpful input.

 

RESOLVED – That the following appointments to the Shadow Executive be noted:-

 

(1)        Councillor James Airey;

 

(2)        Councillor Roger Bingham;

 

(3)        Councillor Tom Harvey (Shadow Leader);

 

(4)        Councillor John Holmes (Shadow Deputy Leader);

 

(5)        Councillor Helen Irving;

 

(6)        Councillor Janette Jenkinson; and

 

(7)        Councillor Kevin Lancaster.

C/9

Political Balance, Allocation of Committee Places, Appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs and Scheme of Delegation pdf icon PDF 244 KB

To note the political balance of the Council and to consider a report from the Director of Strategy, Innovation and Resources on the allocation of committee places, the Scheme of Delegation, and on the appointments of Committee Chairmen.  (Nominations received from Group Leaders for Committee Memberships will be circulated prior to the meeting.)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

In accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, Council gave consideration to the political balance of the Council and to the committees and size of committees for the forthcoming year.  Prior to the commencement of the meeting, Members had been provided with a revised copy of Appendix 2 to the report (Size and Seats to be allocated to Political Groups on Committees), in addition to proposed committee memberships lists as agreed with the Group Leaders.

 

Members had formed into three groups for the purpose of allocating committee places.  The groups and their number of Members were as follows:–

 

Liberal Democrat – 32 Members

Conservative – 15 Members

Labour – 3 Members

 

In addition there was one Green Party Member on the Council.

 

The Solicitor to the Council asked Council to approve the list of the committee allocations, proportional to the Council membership, together with the nominations to each Committee as circulated at the meeting.  Nominations received for Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen to each Committee had also been circulated at the meeting. Nominations to the County Council’s Health Scrutiny Committee, taken from the proposed membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee, had also been included.

 

Councillor Giles Archibald, seconded by Councillor Tom Harvey, moved recommendations (1) to (7) and (9) as set out within the report.

 

With regard to recommendation (8) and the appointment of chairmen and vice-chairmen to committees, Councillor Giles Archibald, seconded by Councillor Jonathan Brook, moved the Liberal Democrat Group nominations as circulated prior to the commencement of the meeting, namely:-

 

Committee

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Audit

Stephen Coleman

Tracy Coward

Human Resources

Rachael Hogg

Janet Willis

Licensing/Licensing Regulatory

Helen Ladhams

Andrew Jarvis

Overview and Scrutiny

Vicky Hughes

Helen Chaffey

Planning

Pete McSweeney

Eric Morrell

Standards

Matt Severn

Peter Thornton

 

Councillor Tom Harvey, seconded by Councillor Ben Berry, moved the Conservative Group nominations as circulated prior to the meeting, namely:-

 

Committee

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Audit

Kevin Lancaster

Kevin Lancaster /
John Holmes

Human Resources

Roger Bingham

Roger Bingham /
Pat Bell

Licensing/Licensing Regulatory

Helen Irving

Helen Irving /
John Holmes

Overview and Scrutiny

Janette Jenkinson

Janette Jenkinson /
Brian Cooper

Planning

John Holmes

John Holmes /
Michael Cornah

Standards

Tom Harvey

Tom Harvey /
John Holmes

 

The Solicitor to the Council clarified that the Conservative Group nominations for each committee showed one Member for Chairman and two for Vice-Chairman and explained that, should the Liberal Democrat nomination for Chairman be carried, then the first Member would become the nominee for Vice-Chairman.

 

With regard to recommendation (10) and the appointment of a representative and a substitute, from the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee, to Cumbria County Council’s Health Scrutiny Committee, Councillor Giles Archibald, seconded by Councillor Jonathan Brook, moved the Liberal Democrat Group nominations as circulated prior to the commencement of the meeting, namely Councillor Helen Chaffey (representative) and Councillor Vicky Hughes (substitute).  Councillor Tom Harvey, seconded by Councillor Ben Berry, moved the Conservative Group nominations as circulated prior to the meeting, namely Councillor Janette Jenkinson  ...  view the full minutes text for item C/9

C/10

Draft Calendar of Meetings and Member Training Programme pdf icon PDF 198 KB

To agree the Calendar of Meetings for May 2019 to July 2020 and to note the proposed training to be provided in 2019/20.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council gave consideration to the draft Calendar of Meetings for the period May 2019 to July 2020 (revised copy circulated at the commencement of the meeting) and the proposed training to be provided in 2019/20.

 

The Solicitor to the Council drew attention to the changes made to the Calendar of Meetings as shown within the revised copy, namely:-

 

Meeting Date

Committee/Panel

Change

3 June 2019

Independent Remuneration Panel

Postponed to 16 July 2019

13 August 2019

Independent Remuneration Panel

New meeting

4 June 2019

Joint Consultative Panel

Cancelled

2 July 2019

Joint Consultative Panel

Cancelled

18 June 2019

Human Resources Committee

Cancelled

16 July 2019

Human Resources Committee

Cancelled

3 September 2019

Human Resources Committee

Rescheduled to
10 September 2019

17 September 2019

Standards Committee

Rescheduled to
15 October 2019

 

The Solicitor to the Council encouraged Members to contact either Committee Services or Member Services should they wish to take up any of the training on offer.

 

RESOLVED – That, subject to the alterations highlighted at the meeting and outlined above being made, the Council’s Calendar of Meetings covering the period May 2019 to July 2020 be approved.

C/11

Annual Report 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 123 KB

To consider the Annual Report 2018/19.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Annual Report detailed the Council’s significant projects and achievements over the last 12 months.  Organisational successes had been presented in the visual format of portfolio priorities.  The Report reflected the Council Plan priorities and looked back at the Organisation’s successes and achievements from 2018/19, whilst showing a future plan of how the Council would work together to make South Lakeland the best place to live, work and explore.  Once approved by Council, it would be distributed to partners and published on the Council website.

 

In moving that the report be received, the Leader, Councillor Giles Archibald, thanked the Chief Executive and officers for their work over the past year, also recognising the work carried out by Cabinet Members, both present and past.  He commended in particular the “eponymous” Councillor Philip Dixon, former Health and Wellbeing Portfolio Holder, who would be remembered for his involvement in the Council’s “Fill-Up” Scheme, as well as Councillor Chris Hogg, former Culture and Leisure Portfolio Holder, who would be remembered for the “Great Place” Scheme and other cultural bid successes.  The Leader further expressed appreciation to all Councillors from all Wards for their service throughout the year.  He highlighted a number of achievements made by the Council with regards to housing, parks and playgrounds, waste collection, Grange Lido, flood defence work (with the Environment Agency) and Customer Connect, all of which were described within the Annual Report.  Councillor Jonathan Brook, Deputy Leader, seconded the motion.

 

During discussion, Members highlighted the work carried out in relation to parks and play areas carried out in partnership with parish councils, for example at Maryfell in Sedbergh and Rayrigg Meadow in Windermere.  It was pointed out that an opening party was scheduled to be held at Rayrigg Meadow on Sunday, 26 May 2019, from 2.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m. and Members were welcome to attend.  The action plan which had been drawn up and work being carried out to address Climate Change was praised, with the need to follow through on the plan being stressed and a suggestion for local councillors to bring the matter to the attention to their parish councils.  Tribute was paid to the strength of the local economy, to the support offered to businesses by the Council and to the success of Mintworks.  The heritage preservation work carried out in Burton-in-Kendal was commended as being a fine example of partnership working.

 

The Leader thanked Members for their comments, further expanding on improvements which had been made during the year to parks, namely Rothay Park in Ambleside, Hallgarth. Sandylands and Kendal Parks in Kendal, Oxenholme, Flookurgh and Ings.  He encouraged all Members to come forward with opportunities for improvements to parks within their wards.

 

In closing, the Leader referred to South Lakeland’s part in the settling of refugees within the area.  He was proud of the collaborative work being carried out for the vulnerable by South Lakeland working with other authorities and the County Council.  He also referred to the LEAP Scheme  ...  view the full minutes text for item C/11

C/12

Chair of the Audit Committee's Annual Report 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 214 KB

To receive the Chair of the Audit Committee’s Annual Report which summarises the activities of the Committee during 2018/19.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Annual Report from the Audit Committee, which summarised the activities of the Committee during 2018/19, was presented by Councillor Stephen Coleman the Chairman of the Committee.

 

Councillor Coleman informed Council that the Committee continued to provide robust challenge with regard to the Council’s activities and drew attention to the changes faced in the forthcoming year in audit regime and tight timescales set by financial regulations as well as changes to the Council’s Corporate Management Team.

 

Councillor Coleman moved that the report be received and was seconded by Councillor Tracy Coward.

 

It was unanimously

 

RESOLVED – That the 2018/19 Audit Committee Annual Report be received.

C/13

Annual Report of Standards Committee 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 120 KB

To receive the Standards Committee Annual Report for 2018/19.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council considered the Annual Report of the Standards Committee for the municipal year 2018/19, which was presented by Councillor Matt Severn, the Chairman of the Committee.  He thanked the Independent Person, Members of the Committee and officers for their work and informed Council that the report from the Committee for Standards in Public Life had been received and considered, and that work would take place over the coming year to address the recommendations and best practice contained therein.

 

Councillor Severn moved that the report be received and was seconded by Councillor Chris Hogg.

 

It was unanimously

 

RESOLVED – That the 2018/19 Standards Committee Annual Report be received.

C/14

Annual Review of the Call-In and Urgency Provisions 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 294 KB

To consider the findings of the 2018/19 annual review of the operation of the Constitution’s call-in and urgency provisions.

Minutes:

In accordance with paragraph 16(j)(ii) of the Council’s Overview and Scrutiny Procedure Rules, a report on the operation of the provisions relating to call-in and urgency during the municipal year 2018/19 was presented to Council by Councillor Vicky Hughes, Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

 

Councillor Hughes reported that the urgency procedure had been used once in the previous twelve months for a decision on 10 September 2018 (2019/20 Business Rate Pilot (CEX/33 (2018/19) refers)).

 

No call-in requests had been received during 2019/20.

 

Councillor Hughes moved the recommendation contained within the report and was seconded by Councillor Hazel Hodgson.

 

It was unanimously

 

RESOLVED – That the contents of the 2018/19 Annual Review of the Constitution’s Call-in and Urgency Provisions be noted.

C/15

Scrutiny Annual Report 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 122 KB

To receive the Overview and Scrutiny Committee’s Annual Report which summarises the work and achievements of the Committee during 2018/19.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee, Councillor Vicky Hughes, presented the Scrutiny Annual Report 2018/19. The report was required by the Council’s Constitution, and provided an opportunity for the Committee to demonstrate the work that it had undertaken during the past year, and to outline the work planned for 2019/20.

 

Councillor Hughes moved that the report be received and was seconded by Councillor Matt Severn.

 

Members expressed thanks to Councillor Hughes, Councillor Doug Rathbone (Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee during 2018/19) and Members of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for their hard work and commitment.  The need for continuation into the future of the good support offered to the Committee was raised and it was further suggested that other Members may wish to attend and experience meetings.

 

It was unanimously

 

RESOLVED- That the Scrutiny Annual Report 2018/19, as at Appendix 1 to the report, be received.

C/16

Temporary Appointment to Casterton Parish Council pdf icon PDF 122 KB

To note temporary appointments to Casterton Parish Council.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Solicitor to the Council reported that, under the Local Government Act 1972, the Council had the power to make temporary appointments to any Parish Council that might be inquorate.  She informed Members that Casterton Parish Council had become inquorate following the recent election, having had only one nomination for five vacancies.  The minimum number of members for that Parish Council to be quorate was three.  The Council had, therefore, made an Order to appoint three temporary Parish Councillors so that it could be quorate.

 

Further nominations for an election scheduled to be held in June had meant that the Council would now be quorate and that the Order for temporary appointments would fall away.  There had been three nominations and so the Parish Council would have four Members with one vacancy that they had the power to co-opt to.  The temporarily appointed Parish Councillors would cease to be Parish Councillors on 13 June 2019 when the new Members took up their role.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Matt Severn, seconded by Councillor Suzie Pye and subsequently unanimously

 

RESOLVED – That the temporary appointments to Casterton Parish Council of District Ward Councillors Kevin Lancaster and Ian Mitchell and County Councillor Nick Cotton, as detailed within the report, be noted.

C/17

Annual Reports from Representatives on Outside Bodies 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 167 KB

Further to EX/015 (2006/07), to receive annual reports from Council representatives on outside bodies.

Minutes:

Further to Minute EX/015 (2006/07), annual reports for 2018/19 from Council representatives on outside bodies which had been submitted for inclusion on the agenda were presented.

 

Concern was expressed with regard to the number of reports included on the Agenda and additional details sought with regard to arrangements regarding appointments to outside bodies, including the percentage of reports which had been submitted for the meeting.

 

Reference was made to the report from Councillor Jonathan Brook in relation to the Cumbria Housing Group and further information sought, potentially through a Member briefing session, with regard to the Structure of the Cumbria Housing Group (CHG) and how it interacted with other housing-related groups shown at Appendix 1 to the report.  Councillor Brook, in response, stressed the importance of the CHG and urged Councillors with contacts within other Cumbrian authorities to encourage attendance at meetings of the Group which, although well supported by officers, struggled with attendance by Members.  As indicated by the flowchart at Appendix 1, Councillor Brook informed Members that the Group was well placed to make a strong contribution for the development of housing in Cumbria.  Councillor Book agreed to provide Members with more information.

 

Members expressed appreciation for the report from Councillors John Holmes and Rupert Audland regarding South Lakes Housing (SLH) Board and were pleased to acknowledge the partnership work carried out by SLH with other housing associations.

 

Reference was made to the report on the Lancaster Canal Restoration Partnership and to the improvement work carried being carried out on the tow path in the Stainton area.  It was raised that the District Council may be asked to donate a litter bin and collection in Holme Village.  The Leader commended the excellent collaborative work being carried out on this project and highlighted the potential for the District Council grants to sow seeds for additional financial contributions.  Councillor Chris Hogg who was a Council representative on the Group advised Members that the work had been taken over by the Morecambe Bay Partnership which was keen to move forward and that discussions with parish councils were welcomed.

 

The Leader reminded Council of Cabinet Members’ regular portfolio holder reports which included updates on work being carried out by representatives on outside bodies, however, suggested that the Overview and Scrutiny Committee may wish to consider alternative approaches with regard to the area of representation on outside bodies and annual reporting thereon.

 

RESOLVED - That the annual reports for 2018/19 from Council representatives on outside bodies be received.

C/18

Representation on Outside Bodies 2019/20

Further to EX/017 (2006/07), to make appointments to, or appoint representatives to serve on, the following outside bodies (one year term unless otherwise stated):-

 

·         Cumbria Police and Crime Panel (previously Cllr Pete McSweeney)

·         Local Government Association General Assembly (Leader of the Council plus one Member (previously Cllr Jonathan Brook))

·         North West Local Authorities Employers’ Organisation (one Member (previously Cllr Jonathan Brook) and one Substitute (previously Cllr Rachael Hogg))

·         Lake District National Park Authority (one Member (previously former Cllr Vivienne Rees) to the end of their term on South Lakeland District Council)

·         Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) Management Board (one Member (new body))

 

Please note, the following terms of appointment have not yet expired:-

 

·         Lake District National Park Authority (Cllr Vicky Hughes)

·         Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority (Cllr Ian Mitchell)

Minutes:

Further to EX/017 (2006/07), Council was asked to consider appointments to/appoint representatives to serve on outside bodies.

 

Councillor Giles Archibald, seconded by Councillor Andrew Jarvis, proposed that Councillor Pete McSweeney be re-appointed to the Cumbria Police and Crime Panel.

 

Councillor Giles Archibald, seconded by Councillor Andrew Jarvis, proposed that, together with the Leader of the Council, Councillor Jonathan Brook be re-appointed as the Council’s representative on the Local Government Association General Assembly.

 

Councillor Giles Archibald, seconded by Councillor Andrew Jarvis, proposed that Councillor Rachael Hogg be appointed as the Council’s representative on the North West Local Authorities Employers’ Organisation, with Councillor Eric Morrell to be appointed as the Council’s substitute on the Organisation.

 

Councillor Giles Archibald, seconded by Councillor Andrew Jarvis, proposed that Councillor Ian Wharton be appointed as a Council representative on the Lake District National Park Authority (one of two places).  Councillor Tom Harvey, seconded by Councillor Ben Berry, proposed Councillor Anne Hall.

 

Councillor Giles Archibald, seconded by Councillor Andrew Jarvis, proposed that Councillor Robin Ashcroft be appointed as the Council’s representative on the Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) Management Board.

 

The current terms of appointment for the Members of the Council on both the Lake District (one of two places) and Yorkshire Dales National Parks Authorities had not yet expired.

 

Reference was made to the vast amount of talented Members within the Council and the need for consideration to be given to Councillors from all parties as representatives on outside bodies.  The Leader, in response, highlighted that fact that Councillor John Holmes, a Member of the Opposition, had been a Council representative on the Board of South Lakes Housing for a number of years and that Councillor Janette Jenkinson was a Council representative on the Ulverston BID.

 

Votes having been taken, it was subsequently

 

RESOLVED – That appointments to/appointment of representatives to serve on outside bodies for 2019/20 (or for terms as otherwise stated) be made as follows:-

 

(1)        Cumbria Police and Crime Panel – Councillor Pete McSweeney;

 

(2)        Local Government Association General Assembly – the Leader of the Council and Councillor Jonathan Brook;

 

(3)        North West Local Authorities Employers’ Organisation – Councillor Rachael Hogg, with Councillor Eric Morrell as substitute Member;

 

(4)        Lake District National Park Authority (one of two places) – Councillor Ian Wharton to the end of his term on South Lakeland District Council; and

 

(5)        Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) Management Board – Councillor Robin Ashcroft.

C/19

Minutes of Meetings

To receive Chairmen’s comments (if any notified) in respect of the minutes of the Committee meetings held between 4 March and 19 April 2019.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That it be noted that no comments or questions had been received in respect of the minutes of committee meetings held between 4 March and 19 April 2019.

C/20

Questions to Chairman of the Council or Chairman of any Committee or Sub-Committee

To deal with any questions under Rule 10.6 of the Council’s Rules of Procedure, of which due notice has been given and/or the Chairman allows as a matter of urgent business and which are in relation to any matter over which the Council has powers or duties or which affect the area.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That it be noted that no questions had been received.

C/21

Toast by Chairman

The Chairman will toast, all present then standing:-

 

(1)        by name, the former district authorities now incorporated in South Lakeland, namely:-

 

           Kendal Borough Council;

           Grange Urban District Council;

           Lakes Urban District Council;

           North Lonsdale Rural District Council;

           Sedbergh Rural District Council;

           South Westmorland Rural District Council;

           Ulverston Urban District Council; and

           Windermere Urban District Council; and

 

(2)        the honourable memory of the County of Westmorland.

Minutes:

The Chairman toasted, all present then standing, the memory of the former district authorities now incorporated in the South Lakeland District, namely:-

 

           Kendal Borough Council;

           Grange Urban District Council;

           Lakes Urban District Council;

           North Lonsdale Rural District Council;

           Sedbergh Rural District Council;

           South Westmorland Rural District Council;

           Ulverston Urban District Council; and

           Windermere Urban District Council; and

 

the honourable memory of the County of Westmorland.

Appendix to Minutes pdf icon PDF 293 KB