Decision details

Cabinet Appointments/ Representations on Outside Bodies 2021/22

Decision Maker: Cabinet

Decision status: For Determination

Is Key decision?: No

Is subject to call in?: No

Decisions:

Summary

 

Consideration was given to proposed nominations for the appointments of representatives to serve on outside bodies for the forthcoming year 2021/22. Members were informed of an updated version of appendix 1 to the report which had been circulated prior to the meeting.

 

Decision

 

RESOLVED – That the following appointments of representatives to serve on outside bodies for 2021/22 (or for terms as otherwise state) be made:-

 

Organisation

Representative

Notes

Appleby Fair Multi-Agency Co-ordinating Group

Suzie Pye

 

Arnside/ Silverdale Area of Outstanding  Natural of Beauty Executive Committee

Helen Chaffey

 

Bowness and Windermere Forward Board

Robin Ashcroft

 

Citizens’ Advice Bureau Trustee Board

Suzie Pye

Observer only

Community Safety Partnership

Suzie Pye

Health, Wellbeing and Poverty Alleviation Portfolio Holder

Council of Grizedale Arts

Robin Ashcroft

Observer only

County Council Local Committee for South Lakeland

Jonathan Brook

 

County Council Local Committee for South Lakeland

Andrew Jarvis

 

Cumbria Community Foundation

Phillip Dixon

 

Cumbria Housing Group

Helen Chaffey

 

Cumbria Joint Districts Board

Jonathan Brook

Leader Appointment

Cumbria Leadership Group

Jonathan Brook

Leader

Cumbria Pensions Forum

Andrew Jarvis

 

Cumbria Strategic Waste Partnership

Phillip Dixon

 

Cumbria Strategic Waste Partnership

Dyan Jones

Substitute

Cumbria Tourism

Robin Ashcroft

 

Duddon Estuary Partnership Consultative Committee

Tracy Coward

 

Duddon Estuary Partnership Consultative Committee

Gill Gardner

 

Furness Economic Development Forum

Robin Ashcroft

 

Gateway Group

Suzie Pye

 

George Moore Education Trust

Robin Ashcroft

Trustee Role

Kendal BID

Robin Ashcroft

 

Kendal Brewery Arts Centre

Robin Ashcroft

 

Kendal Futures Board

Robin Ashcroft

 

Lakes Line Rail User Group

Douglas Rathbone

 

Lancaster Canal Regeneration Partnership

Chris Hogg

 

Lancaster Canal Regeneration Partnership

Douglas Rathbone

 

Local Enterprise Partnership

Jonathan Brook

Leader on rotation with Leader of Barrow BC

Morecambe Bay Partnership

Robin Ashcroft

 

North West Housing Forum

Helen Chaffey

 

Parking and Traffic Regulation Outside London Joint Committee

Phillip Dixon

 

Public Health Alliance

Suzie Pye

 

Reserve Forces and Cadets Association

Roger Bingham

 

Safer Cumbria

Suzie Pye

 

South Lakes Business against Crime Partnership

Pete McSweeney

 

South Lakes Housing

Susanne Long

 

South Lakes Housing

TBC

 

SPARSE Rural

Peter Thornton

 

SPARSE Rural

Giles Archibald

 

Ulverston BID

Janette Jenkinson

Observer only

Cumbria Better Connected

Robin Ashcroft

 

Lake District National Park Business Task Force

Robin Ashcroft

 

Sedbergh Economic Partnership

Robin Ashcroft

 

Lancaster and South Cumbria Joint Committee

Jonathan Brook

Leader

Lancaster and South Cumbria Joint Committee

Robin Ashcroft

Cabinet Member

South Lakeland Health and Wellbeing Partnership

Suzie Pye

 

The Cumbria Local Enterprise Partnership (CLEP) Places Strategy Group

Jonathan Brook

 

Cumbria Local Nature Partnership Board

Dyan Jones

 

Lake District National Park Partnership

Andrew Jarvis

 

 

Reasons for Decision

 

Appointments to Outside Bodies assist in the delivery of the Council Plan through partnership working: “across boundaries, with a range of other local authorities, organisations and businesses”.

 

Alternative Options Considered and Rejected

 

Not to make appointments, which could affect the Council’s ability to influence partners on important strategic issues.

Report author: Adam Moffatt

Publication date: 25/06/2021

Date of decision: 23/06/2021

Decided at meeting: 23/06/2021 - Cabinet

Accompanying Documents: