Decision details

Cabinet Appointments/ Representations on Outside Bodies 2022/23

Decision Maker: Cabinet

Decision status: For Determination

Is Key decision?: No

Is subject to call in?: No

Decisions:

Summary

 

Consideration was given to proposed nominations for the appointments of representatives to serve on outside bodies for the forthcoming year 2022/23. Members were informed that a number of the Outside Bodies had either ceased meetings or had not met in a long time and following feedback from Members, the Council had decided not to appoint to them.

 

A query was raised regarding the Reserve Forces and Cadets Association, the Legal Governance and Democracy Lead Specialist (Monitoring Officer) responded, noted that officers would look in to the Outside Body and make contact to inform them that the Council would no longer be appointing a representative.

 

Decision

 

RESOLVED – That the following appointments of representatives to serve on outside bodies for 2021/22 (or for terms as otherwise state) be made:-

 

Organisation

Representative (2022/2023)

Appleby Fair Multi-Agency Strategic Co-ordinating Group

Suzie Pye

Arnside/ Silverdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Executive Committee

Helen Chaffey

Bowness and Windermere Forward Board

Helen Chaffey

Citizens’ Advice Bureau Trustee Board

Suzie Pye

Community Rail Partnership

Doug Rathbone

Community Safety Partnership

Suzie Pye

Council of Grizedale Arts

Robin Ashcroft

County Council Local Committee for South Lakeland

Jonathan Brook

County Council Local Committee for South Lakeland

Andrew Jarvis

Cumbria Community Foundation

Philip Dixon

Cumbria Housing Group

Helen Chaffey

Cumbria Joint Districts Board

Jonathan Brook

Cumbria Leadership Group

Jonathan Brook

Cumbria Pensions Forum

Andrew Jarvis

Cumbria Strategic Waste Partnership

Eamonn Hennessy

Cumbria Strategic Waste Partnership

Dyan Jones

Cumbria Better Connected

Robin Ashcroft

Cumbria Tourism

Robin Ashcroft

Kendal BID

Robin Ashcroft

Kendal Brewery Arts Centre

Robin Ashcroft

Lakes Line Rail User Group

Douglas Rathbone

Lancaster Canal Regeneration Partnership

Helen Ladhams

Lancaster Canal Regeneration Partnership

Douglas Rathbone

Local Enterprise Partnership

Jonathan Brook

Kendal Futures Board

Robin Ashcroft

Kendal Museum Working Group

Helen Ladhams

Lake District National Park Business Task Force

Robin Ashcroft

North West Housing Forum

Helen Chaffey

Public Health Alliance

Suzie Pye

Reserve Forces and Cadets Association

Roger Bingham

Safer Cumbria

Suzie Pye

South Lakes Business against Crime Partnership

Pete McSweeney

SPARSE Rural

Peter Thornton

SPARSE Rural

Giles Archibald

Ulverston BID

Janette Jenkinson

Morecambe Bay Partnership

Robin Ashcroft

Sedbergh Economic Partnership

Robin Ashcroft

South Lakeland Health and Wellbeing Partnership

Suzie Pye

The Cumbria Local Enterprise Partnership (CLEP) Places Strategy Group

Jonathan Brook

Cumbria Nature Recovery Plan Group

Dyan Jones

Lake District National Park Partnership

Andrew Jarvis

Corporate Trusteeship Board (CTB)

Robin Ashcroft

Corporate Trusteeship Board (CTB)

Jonathan Brook

Corporate Trusteeship Board (CTB)

Helen Chaffey

Corporate Trusteeship Board (CTB)

Eamonn Hennessy

Corporate Trusteeship Board (CTB)

Andrew Jarvis

Corporate Trusteeship Board (CTB)

Dyan Jones

Corporate Trusteeship Board (CTB)

Suzie Pye

 

Reasons for Decision

 

Appointments to Outside Bodies assist in the delivery of the Council Plan through partnership working: “across boundaries, with a range of other local authorities, organisations and businesses”.

 

Alternative Options Considered and Rejected

 

Not to make appointments, which could affect the Council’s ability to influence partners on important strategic issues.

Report author: Adam Moffatt

Publication date: 12/08/2022

Date of decision: 08/06/2022

Decided at meeting: 08/06/2022 - Cabinet

Accompanying Documents: